Privacy Policy and Legal Guidelines

Win the Day (WTD) values the privacy of your personal information and recognises the importance of protecting it. WTD is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and must uphold the Australian Privacy Principles.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how and what information is collected, maintained, and disclosed (including identification of individuals) for the services WTD provides in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you do not agree to any of the provisions of this Policy, you should not use WTD’s website or services. By visiting the WTD website, using any of our services, or providing us with your information, you agree to the information being collected, held, used, and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to all methods of collecting personal and sensitive information via hardcopy, electronic, or verbal means.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES WTD COLLECT?

The type of personal information WTD collects includes:

  • your contact details (including name, address, telephone number, email address)

  • information related to your health or the health of a family member

  • payment details for goods and services provided.

WTD will only collect information for lawful purposes related to its function.

If we receive unsolicited personal information, as soon as reasonably possible we determine if we could have collected the personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

  • If we consider we could have collected the personal information, we will retain it as if we had collected it under the Australian Privacy Principles.

  • If we consider we could not have collected the personal information, we will (if it is lawful and reasonable to do so) destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified.

If you would like further information about or clarification of, the information handling practices at WTD or require more detail than this document provides, please contact WTD.

HOW DOES WTD COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

WTD collects personal information and, in some circumstances, information regarding your health, or health information about someone else. Only information that is necessary to fulfill the functions and activities of WTD will be collected. Such collection will be by lawful and fair means and will not be unreasonably intrusive.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators, and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

WTD has also implemented Demographics and Interest Reporting from the Google Analytics Advertising Features. WTD will use this data to improve and expand information and services through a better understanding of visitors to our website and how they use our website. Visitors can opt-out of Google’s interest-based ads or edit the interests and demographics associated with their Google Account by changing Ad settings.

Want to block tracking?

Visitors can also block tracking by Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available for all common browsers.

Google Ads and Google Marketing Platform

We use Google Ads and Google Marketing Platform to advertise WTD across a variety of third-party websites and measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. Google Ads or Google Marketing Platform remarketing may serve ads to you based on your interactions with this and other websites by placing a cookie on your machine. For example, we may advertise to previous visitors to our site who haven't completed an application. This cookie does not allow us to gather personal information or provide a means to identify you. The data gathered is anonymous. We also share this information with our trusted advertising and analytics partners.

Want to opt-out?

If you want to opt-out of seeing personalised ads served by Google, you can change Ad Settings.

Facebook

We use Facebook pixels to advertise WTD on Facebook. This cookie provides us with data about ads served to users on Facebook who later visited our website. We also use this information to measure the effectiveness of marketing campaigns and to target ads to you based on your previous behaviour. For example, we may show you an ad if you came to our site but did not complete an application.

You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-marketing through settings on your Facebook Account.

Other platforms

We also use the following platforms to collect data:

  • Google Marketing Platform

  • Hotjar

  • Monsido

  • Campaign Monitor

  • SurveyMonkey

  • LinkedIn

  • Twitter

  • InTouch

  • Instagram

  • Snapchat

  • YouTube.

WHY DOES WTD COLLECT THIS DATA?

WTD collects the personal and sensitive information necessary for us to provide you with the services you have requested from us.

Other data is collected by the tools described above to support our mission as follows:

  • measure how our websites, services, and tools are used so we can continually deliver better user experiences

  • evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and deliver targeted useful advertising

  • seek feedback

  • communicate important information via all popular digital platforms to provide free and timely advice.

HOW DOES WTD HOLD THIS INFORMATION?

Your personal information is held in secure databases and protected under the relevant privacy legislation as described above.

We use a recognised payment service provider that is required to take reasonable steps to protect your information. We also take reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us through our website is transferred and treated securely.

HOW DOES WTD USE THIS INFORMATION?

WTD uses this information to provide services as described on this website.

WHAT ABOUT THIRD PARTIES?

To perform certain business functions, WTD may contract the services of third parties.

In these circumstances, where necessary, some of your information may be shared with these third parties for the express purpose of undertaking the specified service and for no other purpose. These contractors are bound by the same Australian Privacy Principles as WTD.

WTD does not buy or sell mailing lists.

HOW DO I ACCESS MY INFORMATION?

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you are generally entitled to access the information WTD holds about you.

WHAT DO I DO IF THE INFORMATION WTD HOLDS ABOUT ME IS INCORRECT?

Please tell us. We want our records to be accurate, complete, and up to date. Unless we disagree with you about the accuracy or completeness of a record, we will generally correct it upon request or suggest alternative arrangements for updating our records.

WHAT DO I DO ABOUT BREACH OF PRIVACY?

To make a complaint about an alleged breach of your privacy, contact WTD, and explain what has happened.

We will ensure that your concerns are investigated and will contact you as soon as possible.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

WTD reserves the right to review and amend this policy from time to time and to notify you by posting an updated version on this website.

HOW DO I FIND OUT MORE?

For more information about privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

ACN- 644 582 132